PRIVACY POLICY

Declaration relating to the Protection of Personal Information Act

Subtrop manages the affairs of the South African Avocado, Mango and Litchi Growers’ Associations

    • Subtrop adheres to the protection of personal information as prescribed by the provisions of The Protection of Personal Information Act, no 4 of 2013. In dealing with personal information of its members and clients, Subtrop management and staff undertakes that personal information will only be collected, processed, stored, and shared for the lawful activities of Subtrop and the purpose for which it has been collected being to enable farming, marketing and distribution of avocados, mangoes, and litchis and to provide the related services to the members in accordance with the constitutions of these associations. We will ensure that all members and client’s personal information is secure and well protected from unauthorised access and confirm that it will not be shared with any unauthorised third party without the member or client’s consent.
    • Personal information is key information that can identify an individual when used alone or with other relevant data. POPIA describes personal information as information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including, but not limited to:

 

      1. information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person;
      2. information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person;
      3. any identifying number, symbol, e-mail or physical addresses, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person; and
      4. the biometric information, personal opinions, views or preferences of the person

 

    • Members and clients have the option to become part of WhatsApp groups administered by Subtrop which will only be used for purposes of sharing information and opinions relating to the lawful activities of Subtrop. Subtrop does not take responsibility for unlawful access and processing of personal information by WhatsApp or its associates.